Are you madabout kit cars

     
 "We've Got Kit Cars Covered" Information about Madabout-Kitcars.com Contact Madabout-Kitcars.com         Home of UK kit cars - madabout-kitcars.com Various kit car write ups All the latest kit car news Kit car related and general discussion
Search Madabout
Manufacturers
Kit Cars
Kit Car Data sheets
Picture Gallery
SVA Knowledgebase
Clubs & Communities
Build cost estimator
Kit cars for sale
Knowledge Base

KitcarUSA.com
Classic-Kitcars.com
 

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the Personal Information we may collect.

1. Statement of Intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself ( eg name and email address etc) in order to receive or use services on our website.
By entering your details in the fields requested, madabout-kitcars.com will be able to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. madabout-kitcars.com will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current internet best practice.

2. Information on Visitors
During the course of any visit to madabout-kitcars.com, the pages which you see, along with something called a Cookie, may be downloaded to your computer (see paragraph 3 below for more on this). Most, if not all, web sites do this, and that's because cookies allow the web site publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

3. What is a Cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a Cookie. Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site, in order to track traffic flows.
Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time, although this of course means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

4. Submitting Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to madabout-kitcars.com  we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We have to collect the information fairly, and to let you know how we will use it and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information madabout-kitcars.com holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge a fee of £10 for information requests.)

 6. Advertising, Direct Marketing and User Surveys
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

As madabout-kitcars.com's services expand, there will be more opportunities to enhance the services provided to you. From time to time we may provide you with details of other services and products which may be of interest to you and offer you the opportunity to subscribe to them. We may also offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys carried out by madabout-kitcars.com or its agents which help our research into the types of service we offer. madabout-kitcars.com will keep a record of information provided by you. Please note that any information you provide to madabout-kitcars.com will only be used within madabout-kitcars.com, and will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The only time we may do so is if we are obliged by law to disclose information.

7. Users under 18
If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to madabout-kitcars.com's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

copyright madabout-kitcars.com 2000-2017
terms and conditions | privacy policy